Privacy Policy


OVERVIEW

Privacy Policy: MOVE is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold. That is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

COLLECTING INFORMATION

When we collect personal information from someone, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact us. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We will advise individuals on the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where a person chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to people.

DISCLOSING INFORMATION

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect,
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so,
  • As required by law, or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

UNAUTHORISED DISCLOSURE OR ACCESS

We take protecting your privacy seriously. Unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors is a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

OPT-OUT

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” from receiving any product offers.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However MOVE may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

SECURITY

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by MOVE Osteopathy and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

DATA QUALITY

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

PRIVACY INQUIRIES

Direct any privacy related concerns to the Clinic Director. Please contact our reception for details on how to do this.

AVAILABILITY AND REVIEW OF POLICY

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time. Any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.